THE RT. HON. TOWONIFINI MOSIKO INAUGURATES COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEE

THE RT. HON. TOWONIFINI MOSIKO INAUGURATES COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEE

The Rt. Hon. Speaker Hon. Towonifini Mosiko the Council Leader Inaugurated the council Standing Committee of Kabba Bunu Legislative Council today at the Council Chamber.

Present at the Inauguration, the Executive Chairman Kabba/Bunu Local Government Area, Ably represented by the Vice Chairman, Hon Bimpe Alfred, the secretary to the Local Government; Hon Olowosegun Raymond Ayomide, the Director of Loval Government Administration; Mr Alefemi Emmanuel T. the Local Government Treasurer; Mrs Oladele Deborah, all supervisory councillors and the SSAs.

During the Inauguration, the council leader Appreciated the Executive Governor of Kogi State Alh. Yahaya Adoza Bello described him as a man of Noble, a leader who is worthy of emulation; he sees the good in every human not minding your race, religion or gender.

On the same note. The Council leader extent her appreciation to the Executive Chairman; Hon. Moses Olorunlake as the Executive team of the cooperation we have enjoyed so far.

“Today 15th standing committee have been carefully constituted to further enhance the good works of the council, also to compliment those of the Executive and the Local Government in general, to being about the rapid human and capital development that would better the lives of the masses.”

Hon. Towonifini Mosiko the Council leader reiterated on behalf of the legislative council, that all the Committee Members are ready to discharge their respective duties to the best of their abilities, without leaving any stone unturned, it’s on my honour; on behalf of my honourable colleagues that I pledge our unalloyed commitment to bring to bear the blue print of the Governor Yahaya Bello’s led administration of the new direction agenda.

Following the Inauguration, the under listed names forms the Council Standing Committee of Kabba Bunu Legislative Council.

COMMITTEE ON RULES AND BUSINESS

  1. Hon. Aiyeditan E. Monday – Chairman
  2. Hon. Oloruntomi Gbenga. – Member
  3. Hon. Santa John Taiwo – Member
  4. Hon. Ayo Kajotoni. – Member
  5. Council Clerk – Secretary

COMMITTEE ON COUNCIL SERVICES

  1. Hon. Joshua Olorunfemi David -Chairman
  2. Hon. Adekunle Smart Mathew -Member
  3. Hon. Olorundare Tosin Mercy -Member
  4. Hon. Olorunnado Theresa -Member
  5. Council Clerk. -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC PETITION

  1. Hon. Aledare Ayo Peter -Chairman
  2. Hon. Folorunsho M. Ajayi -Member
  3. Hon. Ilutanmihi D. Patrick -Member
  4. Hon. Obadiah Oluwatoyin Alice -Member
  5. Mr. Kolawole Adeyemi -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON FINANCE,PUBLIC ACCT & APPROPRIATION

  1. Hon. Towonifinni B. Mosiko -Chairman
  2. Hon. Aiyeditan E. Monday -Member
  3. Hon. Folorunsho M. Ajayi -Member
  4. Hon. Joshua O. David -Member
  5. Deputy Clerk -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON AGRIC/FORESTRY/FISHING AND ANIMAL SCIENCE

  1. Hon. Folorunsho M. Ajayi -Chairman
  2. Hon. Jacob O Eseyin -member
  3. Hon. Olorunfemi Segun. -Member
  4. Hon. Joshua O. David -Member
  5. Mrs. Arokoyo Veronica -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY

  1. Hon. Ilutanmihi Dare Patrick -Chairman
  2. Hon. Adekunle Smart Mathew -Member
  3. Hon. Santa John Taiwo -Member
  4. Hon. Obadiah Oluwatoyin Alice-Member
  5. Deputy Clerk -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

  1. Hon. Jacob Olorunfemi Eseyin – Chairman
  2. Hon. Oloruntomi Gbenga -Member
  3. Hon. Olorunfemi Segun -Member
  4. Hon. Aledare Ayo Peter -Member
  5. Deputy Clerk -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS AND TRANSPORTATION

  1. Hon. Oloruntomi Gbenga -Chairman
  2. Hon. Towonifinni Bosede Mosiko -Member
  3. Hon. Ayo Kajotoni -Member
  4. Hon. Olorunnado Theresa -Member
  5. Deputy Clerk -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON VETERAN AFFAIRS,SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT,YOUTH,SPORT AND CULTURE

  1. Hon. Adekunle Smart Mathew -Chairman
  2. Hon. Joshua Olorunfemi David -Member
  3. Hon. Olorunfemi Segun -Member
  4. Hon. Olorunnado Theresa -Member
  5. Mrs . Adeojo O. Grace -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON EMPLOYMENT,LABOUR AND PRODUCTIVITY

  1. Hon.Obadiah Oluwatoyin -Chairman
  2. Hon. Towonifinni B. Mosiko -Member
  3. Hon. Folorunsho M. Ajayi -Member
  4. Hon. Jacob O. Eseyin -Member
  5. Deputy Clerk -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON HEALTH

  1. Hon. Olorundare Mercy Tosin -Chairman
  2. Hon. Ayo Kajotoni -Member
  3. Hon. Aledare Ayo Peter -Member
  4. Hon. Aiyeditan E. Monday -Member
  5. Mrs Adeojo O. Grace -Secretary

COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY, ETHICS AND PRIVILENGES

  1. Hon. Santa John Taiwo -Chairman
  2. Hon. Ilutanmihi Dare Patrick -Member
  3. Hon. Towonifinni B. Mosiko -Member
  4. Hon. Adekunle Smart Mathew -Member
  5. Mrs.Ayinmode C. Dupe -secretary

COMMITTEE ON HOUSING, COMMUNITY DEV. ENVIRONMENT AND WATER RESOURCES

  1. Hon. Ayo Kajotoni – Chairman
  2. Hon. Oloruntomi Gbenga – Member
  3. Hon. Adekunle S. Mathew – Member
  4. Hon. Joshua O. David – Member
  5. Council Clark – Secretary

COMMITTEE ON SECURITY

  1. Hon. Olorunfemi Segun – Chairman
  2. Hon. Jacob O. Eseyin – Member
  3. Hon. Aiyeditan E. Monday – Member
  4. Hon. Olorundare T. Mercy – Member
  5. Council Clark – Secretary

COMMITTEE ON WOMAN, CHILDREN AND WIDOW’S EMPOWERMENT

  1. Hon. Olorunnado Theresa – Chairman
  2. Hon. Towonifinni B. Mosiko – Member
  3. Hon. Olorundare T. Mercy – Member
  4. Hon. Obadiah O. Alice – Member
  5. Mrs. Ologbonsaiye Agnes – Secretary

Signed:
Obafemi Odunayo
SSC Media and Publicity.
Kabba Bunu LG

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.